1 July 2021

 

 

 

 

Dear Client, Supplier and Listener

 

As you may not be aware, the POPI Act (Protection of Personal Information Act) comes into operation on the 1 July 2021 and we have deemed it appropriate to inform you of what the Act requires us as a business to do to keep our clients informed of the implementation and changes in legislation which may directly affect you in the collection, processing and dissemination of your personal information.

 

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

 

  • This Notice sets out:
  • Who we are
  • What information we collect
  • Our aim to provide ongoing financial services
  • To whom we disclose your information
  • How we safeguard your information
  • Your rights to access and correction of information
  • Changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us
  • The Information Regulator’s contact details

 

 

Who We Are

 

Ekurhuleni FM – Registration number 2003/024713/08 - Radio Station

 

 

The Information We Collect

 

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with advertising on our radio, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below.

 

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you advertise products or services from us or when you enter any competitions or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

 

We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.

With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us to interested parties in your product or services.

 

Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • To provide our services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship.
  • For competitions on air.
  • The use of social media on your request.
  • The interaction between listeners and the Radio Station on social media and our App.
  • For debt tracing or debt recovery.
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis.
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes.
  • In connection with legal proceedings.
  • We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

 

 

Ongoing Relationship

 

Given our aim to provide you with an ongoing relationship, we would like to use your information to keep you informed about other products, services and competitions which may be of particular interest to you.

 

Please email our information officer and provide your name, surname and ID number on email address info@939.co.za if you do not want to receive information for Ekurhuleni FM. You may opt-out at any time if you don’t want to receive any further communications of this nature.

 

You may also give and withdraw consent and tell us what your communication preferences are.

 

 

Disclosure Of Information

 

We may disclose our advertiser's business information to our listeners who would like to make use of your products or services.

 

We may share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from:

Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

 

Information Security

 

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security.
  • Computer and network security.
  • Access to personal information.
  • Secure communications.
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions.
  • Retention and disposal of information.
  • Acceptable usage of personal information.
  • Governance and regulatory issues.
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information.
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

 

When contracting with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

 

 

Your Rights: Access To Information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, you may email us to review your personal information or contact us at the numbers/addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

 

 

Correction Of Your Information

 

In certain instances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information or to review and change your personal information or by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

 

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your information by emailing us on the addresses provided below.

 

 

Changes To This Notice

 

Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

 

 

How To Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences, or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

 

Deputy Information officer Marthie Kannemeyer

 

Contact No: 079 331 0944

Email address: marthie@939.co.za

 

 

Information Regulator

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

 

Information Regulator

 

Tel: 012 406 4818         Fax: 086 500 3351   Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

 

EKURHULENI FM PRIVACY NOTICE